Poly Pizza Privacy Policy

TL;DR

  • Your data is never sold or given to any third parties without consent
  • Our ads don't track you

Poly Pizza is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

We are a controller of your information, which means that we are responsible for looking after it. We will use your Personal Data fairly, lawfully, in a transparent manner, and in accordance with Privacy Laws.

Data collected by the Services:

  • Username
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • User agent
  • Search queries, likes, commenting, curation and viewing activities

Optional data collected by the Services:

  • Avatar
  • Location
  • Biography

Anonymised and aggregated data about how the site is being used is collected for analytics use by a self hosted analytics software and is never distributed to third parties.

Child Privacy Rules

We do not knowingly collect or retain personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to us via the Service represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact [email protected]

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.